CBSE Class 11-Physics: Motion in One Dimension Assignment 1 (For CBSE, ICSE, IAS, NET, NRA 2022)

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for CBSE : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Question 1:

A particle moves in a straight line according to the relation

Find the acceleration of the particle at displacement equal to zero.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answer:

(a)

Question 2

A body starts at initial velocity v0 in a straight line with acceleration as shown below in the graph. Find the maximum velocity reached.

Find the Maximum Velocity Reached

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answer:

(b)

Question 3

A particle moves in a straight line with acceleration described by equation given below

If the initial velocity and displacement are and at any time t0 velocity and displacement are the value of constant is

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answer:

(a)

Question 4

The radius vector of point relative to origin varies with time as where a and b are constants and i and j are vectors along x and y axis. Which one of the following is the mean velocity vector?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answer:

(d)

Question 5

A boat moves with the stream of water from point A and B and it return with the same speed. Velocity of boat relative to water is times the velocity of the water. Velocity of the water is . Find out the average speed in the whole ternary

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d) None of these

Answer:

(a)

Question 6

A body is freely falling under the action of gravity. It covers half the total distance in the last second of its fall. If it falls for n second, then then value of n is

(a)

(b)

(c)

(4)

Answer:

(b)

Question 7

Two Particle a and B Start with the Same Velocity

Two particle A and B start with the same velocity at . They are accelerated per the graph shown above. Which particle has the maximum magnitude of the velocity at

(A) A

(B) B

(C) A & B will have same velocity

(D) None of the above

Answer:

(B) B

Paragraph type question

A Man drops a stone from the fifteen floor of the building. A Man Y ascending in an elevator at a constant speed passed the Fifteen floor just as the stone is released

Question 8

Find the position, velocity of the stone as seen by the Man at time

a.

b.

c.

Answer:

b.

Question 9

Find the position, velocity of the stone relative to Man Y at sec

a.

b.

c.

d.

Answer:

c.

Question 10

Find the acceleration of the stone with respect to Man X and Y.

a.

b.

c.

d. None of these

Answers

a.