Assignment for Food: Where Does It Come from Questions and Answers Paper

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for CBSE : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 103K)

Question 1

What are not the ingredient of preparing chicken curry?

a) Chicken

b) Spice

c) Oil

d) Pumpkin

Answer: (d)

Question 2

Which of the following is NOT an ingredient for preparing Dal?

a) Pulses

b) Kerosene

c) Oil or Ghee

d) Salt

Answer: (b)

Question 3

Which one of the following is not a omnivore a animal?

a) Tiger

b) Human

c) Bear

d) Cockroach

Answer: (a)

Question 4

Materials required to prepare a food item are called

a) Nutrients

b) Ingredients

c) Nourishments

d) Minerals

Answer: (b)

Question 5

Which of the following is not a plant whose root is edible?

a) Carrot

b) Radish

c) Turnip

d) Potato

Answer: (d)

Question 6

The animals which eat only small animals are called

a) Herbivores

b) Carnivores

c) Omnivores

d) Insectivores

Answer: (b)

Question 7

Humans are:

a) Carnivores

b) Herbivores

c) Omnivores

d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Question 8

The part of a banana plant not used as food is

a) Flower

b) Fruit

c) Stem

d) Root

Answer: (d)

Question 9

Animals which eat both animals flesh as well as plants are called

a) Carnivores

b) Herbivores

c) Omnivores

d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Question 10

Which of the following gives eggs?

a) Duck

b) Cow

c) Goat

d) Donkey

Answer: (a)

Question 11

Kidney beans, grams, urad dal are rich in

a) Spices

b) Ingredients

c) Nourishments

d) Proteins

Answer: (d)

Question 12

Edible part in Lettuce and Spinach is

a) Stem

b) Roots

c) Leaf

d) Seeds

Answer: (c)

Question 13

Match the following

Match the Following
Match the following

Ingredients

Source

(P) Maida

(A) Animals

(Q) Chicken

(B) Plants

(R) Water

(C) Lakes

a)

b)

c)

d)

Answer: (a)

Question 14

Which one of the following is a carnivore animal?

a) Sparrow

b) Owl

c) Parrot

d) Cow

Answer: (b)

Developed by: