Assignment Class 6 for Electricity 2 Questions and Answers Paper

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for NSO : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 332K)

Question 1

What will happen if you join the two terminals of a cell without connecting them through a switch or a bulb?

(A) There will be no impact to cell

(B) The chemicals in the electric cell get used up slowly and cell will produce electricity longer

(C) The chemicals in the electric cell get used up very fast and the cell will no longer produce electric current. It will stop working.

(D) None of these

Answer: (c)

Question 2

Which of these are insulators?

(a) Seawater

(b) Distilled water

(c) Tap water

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Question 3

A simple device that is used to either break or complete the electric circuit>

(a) Switch

(b) Terminal

(c) Current

(d) Conductor

Answer: (a)

Question 4

What is false of electric cell?

(a) Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy

(b) It has a neutral terminal

(c) Is has a positive terminal

(d) Is has a Negative terminal

Answer: (b)

Question 5

Which one of the following statement is false?

(a) Eraser is a bad conductor of electricity.

(b) Metals are good conductor of electricity.

(c) Our body is a good conductor of electricity.

(d) Plastic is a good conductor of electricity.

Answer: (d)

Question 6

Plastic is a good conductor of electricity

Plastic is a Good Conductor of Electricity

Match the Following List
Match the following list

(p) A

(u) Electric cell

(q) B

(v) bulb

(r) C

(w) Switch

(a) PW, QU, RV

(b) PU, QV, R W

(c) P→ W, QV, R U

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Question 7

What is the direction of current flow?

(a) + terminal of cell Switch Bulb-terminal of cell

(b) -terminal of cell Switch Bulb +terminal of cell

(c) +terminal of cell-terminal of cell bulb-> switch

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Question 8

Materials which allow current to pass through them easily are called?

(a) Insulators

(b) Conductors

(c) Switch

(d) Battery

Answer: (b)

Question 9

Materials that do not allow electric current to pass through them?

(a) Insulators

(b) Conductors

(c) Switch

(d) Battery

Answer: (a)

Question 9

Which one of the following will allow electric current to pass through?

(a) Eraser

(b) Matchstick

(c) Plastic comb

(d) Iron Nail

Answer: (d)

Question 10

In an electric bulb, light is produced due to

(a) The glass case of the bulb

(b) The gas inside the bulb

(c) The thick wires supporting the filament

(d) The thin filament

Answer: (b)

Question 11

Match the column

Electric bulb, light

Electric Bulb, Light

Match the Column
Match the column

(P) X

(a) Terminals

(q) Y

(b) Filaments

(r) Z

(c) Electric bulb

(a) PA, Q,B, RC

(b) PB, QC, RA

(c) PC, QB, RA

(d) None of these

Answer:

Question 12

In the below arrangement, the bulb will not glow, if it is connected to

Arrangement, the bulb will not glow

Arrangement, the Bulb Will Not Glow

(a) Copper wire

(b) Metal clip

(c) Steel spoon

(d) Plastic

Answer: (d)

Question 13

The complete electric circuit is not created

The Complete Electric Circuit is Not Created

Which is of these is true

(a) If the first bulb filament is broken, the second bulb will still glow

(b) If the second bulb filament is broken, the first bulb will still glow

(c) Both the bulb will glow even if one of the bulb filament is broken

(d) Neither of the bulb will glow

Answer: (d) As the complete electric circuit is not created

Question 14

The switch in moved to on position

The Switch in Moved to on Position

In the above diagram, the switch in moved to on position

(a) Bulb A will glow first

(b) Bulb B will glow first

(c) Bulb C will glow first

(d) All the bulb will glow together

Answer: (d)

Developed by: