Assignment for Air Around Us 2 Questions and Answers Paper (For CBSE, ICSE, IAS, NET, NRA 2022)

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for CBSE/Class-6 : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CBSE/Class-6.

Question 1

The components of air which is taken by plants to prepare the food?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Question 2

Which of the following is NOT present in air?

(a) Oxygen

(b) Nitrogen

(c) Helium

(d) Iron

Answer: (d)

Question 3

Which gas is produced by plants during photosynthesis?

(a) Nitrogen

(b) Carbon dioxide

(c) Hydrogen

(d) Oxygen

Answer: (d)

Question 4

What are the users of Oxygen?

(a) Living being

(b) Combustion of fuel

(c) Rusting of iron

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

Question 5

The % of Nitrogen in Air is?

(A) 20

(B) 70

(C) 79

(D) 1

Answer: (c)

Question 6

The presence of water vapour in Air is important for

(a) Water Cycle

(b) Ozone layer

(c) Combustion

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Question 7

What is not true of Air?

(A) It is odourless and colourless

(B) It occupies space and has weight

(C) It can be compressed and stored

(D) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question 8

The % of Oxygen in Air is?

(A) 20

(B) 70

(C) 79

(D) 1

Answer: (a)

Question 9

Statement A: Nitrogen is used in protein synthesis

Statement B: Proteins are required by living organisms to grown and repair their body parts

(a) Statement A is correct only

(b) Statement b is correct only

(c) Both the Statement is correct

(d) Both the Statement are incorrect

Answer: (c)

Question 10

Nitrogen is Used in Protein Synthesis
(p) Photosynthesis(u) Produce oxygen
(q) Respiration(v) Absorb oxygen
(w) Produce coz
(x) absorb co2

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Developed by: