Assignment for Components of Food Questions and Answers Paper

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for CBSE : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 102K)

Question 1

Which of the following is a protective food?

a) Milk

b) Oils & fats

c) Fruits

d) Cereals

Answers: (c) Fruits

Question 2

Goitre: swelling of thyroid glands occurs due to the deficiency of

a) Iron

b) Potassium

c) Phosphorus

d) Iodine

Answer: (d) iodine

Question 3

Calcium in not required for?

a) Strengthening of bones and teeth

b) Blood clotting

c) Muscle contraction

d) Conduction of nerve impulses

Answer: (d)

Question 4

Which of the following is considered as ‘body building foods’?

a) Proteins

b) Vitamins

c) Fats

d) Carbohydrates

Answer: (a) Proteins

Question 5

Our body prepares which type of vitamin in the presence of sunlight?

a) Vitamin D

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin K

Answer: (a)

Question 6

Which of these in not true of vitamin C?

a) It helps in fighting against diseases like common cold, scurvy throat infections

b) It is present in oranges, tomatoes, lemon and guava

c) Deficiency of it causes the wound to heal longer

d) It promotes growth, vision

Answer: (d)

Question 7

Our hair and nails contain

a) Protein

b) Calcium

c) Chlorine

d) Phosphorus

Answer: (a)

Question 8

Match the column

Match the Column
Match the column

(P) Deficiency of vitamin A

(X) Causes Beriberi

(Q) Deficiency of vitamin B

(Y) Caused Loss of Vision

(R) Deficiency of iron

(Z) causes Anaemia

Which of these are correct?

a) P-X, Q-Y, R-Z

b) P-Y, Q-X, R-Z

c) P-Z, Q- Y, R-X

d) P-Z, Q-X, R-Y

Answer: (b)

Question 9

Rickets is caused by the deficiency of

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin B

Answer: (b)

Question 10

Which is these being not true of proteins?

a) Protein helps in the formation of hair, nails

b) Food rich in protein include lean meat, fish, eggs, milk, cheese, nuts, beans, peas

c) They are oxidized in the cells to release energy

d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Question 11

Which is these being not true of fats?

a) Fats produce more energy than carbohydrates

b) They are also known as roughage

c) Common food rich in fats include milk, cheese, butter, cream, ghee

d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Question 12

Which is these being not true statement?

a) Iodine solution is required for testing the presence of Iodine

b) Copper sulphate and caustic soda is required to test the presence of proteins

c) Sodium solution is required for testing the presence of fats

d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Question 13

Which vitamin keeps our skin healthy?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin B

Answer: (a)

Question 14

Diseases caused due to lack of proteins?

a) Kwashiorkor

b) Anaemia

c) Beriberi

d) Marasmus

Answer: (a) and (d)

Developed by: