NCERT Mathematics Class 10 Exemplar Ch 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables Part 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for IMO-Level-2 Class-10: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 106K)

EXERCISE 3.1

Choose the correct answer from the given four options:

1. Graphically, the pair of equations represents two lines which are

(A) Intersecting at exactly one point. (B) Intersecting at exactly two points.

(C) Coincident. (D) Parallel.

Answer: D

2. The pair of equations and have

(A) a unique solution (B) exactly two solutions

(C) infinitely many solutions (D) no solution

Answer: D

3. If a pair of linear equations is consistent, then the lines will be

(A) parallel (B) always coincident

(C) intersecting or coincident (D) always intersecting

Answer: C

4. The pair of equations and has

(A) One solution (B) two solutions

(C) Infinitely many solutions (D) no solution

Answer: D

5. The pair of equations and graphically represents lines which are

(A) Parallel (B) intersecting at (b, a)

(C) Coincident (D) intersecting at (a, b)

Answer: D

6. For what value of k, do the equations and represent coincident lines?

(A) (B)

(C) 2 (D) –2

Answer: C

7. If the lines given by and are parallel, then the value of k is

(A) (B)

(C) (D)

Answer: C

8. The value of c for which the pair of equations and will have infinitely many solutions is

(A) 3 (B) – 3

(C) –12 (D) no value

Answer: D

9. One equation of a pair of dependent linear equations is . The second equation can be

(A) (B)

(C) (D)

Answer: D

10. A pair of linear equations which has a unique solution , is

(A) and (B) and

(C) and

(D) and

Answer: D